Track and Field Crushes the Field

Photo Credit / Ronald Hanaki Sophomore sensation Sarah Klag runs the final lap for the relay team.
Photo Credit / Ronald Hanaki
Sophomore sensation Sarah Klag runs the final lap for the relay team.

By Ronald Hanaki
Sports Editor

ESU’s Track and Field team crushed the field at the DeSchriver Invitational held inside Koehler Fieldhouse last Saturday.

The Warriors combined for a total of 17 first-place finishes in ESU’s only indoor track and field event of the season.

The women’s team claimed seven first-place finishes in the track events.

Junior Marissa Flim had arguably the most impressive performance of the day. She won the 55-meter dash in 7.18 seconds.

Flim beat out a field that included Nia Ali, an Olympic athlete from Philadelphia, Pa. Ali finished second in 7.19 seconds.

Junior Shante Dorin won the 600-meter run in 1:39.92.

Senior Kaylyn West won the 1,000-meter run in 3:03.64.

Senior Samantha Young won the 3,000-meter run in 10:29.88.

Aspen Gaita continued her outstanding junior campaign by winning the 55-meter hurdles in 8.22 seconds.

The relay team of Gaita, Flim, sophomore Sarah Klag and sophomore Tiana Webster won the 4×200-meter relay.

The 4×400-meter relay team of Dorin, sophomore Allyson Stitzer, junior Victoria Matthews and Klag took first in their event.

The men’s team claimed eight track events and two field events.

Junior Pat Monahan won the 55-meter dash in 6.55 seconds.

Junior Khai Samuels, sophomore Andrew Schumacher and freshman Jordan Cruise claimed gold, silver and bronze in the 600-meter run.

Senior Jeremy Rigotti won the 3,000-meter run in 8:57.08.

Senior Dan Buccino, freshman Ted Mostellar and junior Tom Ciaccio finished 1-2-3 in the 5,000-meter run. Senior Christian Castro won the 55-meter hurdles in 7.62 seconds.

The relay team of Castro, freshman Michael Simonson, freshman Omari Slocombe and Monahan won the 4×200-meter relay in 1:30.73.

The quartet of freshman Jordan Duncan-Murphy, Schumacher, sophomore Austin Horner and sophomore Mike Sheptuk won the 4×400-meter relay in 3:27.83.

The 4×800-meter relay team of junior John Patrick Montgomery, Cruise, Rigotti and Samuels topped the field in a time of 8:00.09.

Horner and sophomore Darnell Randall combined to take the top two spots in the men’s long jump.

Freshman Dominic Walton won the shot put with a throw that traveled 15.61 meters.

In the mixed one-mile run contested by the alumni, Kyle Soden finished first in a time of 4:44.49.

Chelsea Conover was the top finisher for the women in a time of 6:28.11.

The team returns to the track tomorrow afternoon for the Fast Track National Qualifier in Staten Island, N.Y.

Email Ronald at:
rhanaki@live.esu.edu

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.